Finding the best 4K portable monitors for video editing involves balancing resolution, color accuracy, portability, and price. The ASUS ProArt PA279CV stands out as the top overall pick for its color calibration and professional features. For those prioritizing touchscreen versatility, the UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K Touchscreen offers excellent usability on the go. Meanwhile, the UPERFECT 13.3-Inch 4K OLED provides stunning visuals in a compact form. Each option carries tradeoffs—larger screens may sacrifice portability, while premium displays often come at a higher cost. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of the best portable 4K monitors for video editing in 2027.
Get smart everyday buys delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- Color accuracy and factory calibration are essential for professional video editing, making some monitors like the ASUS ProArt standout.
- Size and weight vary significantly; smaller, lightweight models are easier to carry but may limit workspace or connectivity options.
- Touchscreen functionality adds convenience but often increases the price and power consumption, which impacts portability.
- OLED screens deliver superior contrast and color depth but tend to be more expensive and delicate than IPS panels.
- Price ranges are wide; investing more typically yields better build quality, color precision, and feature set for serious editing.
| ASUS ProArt PA279CV 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Professional Monitor | ![]() | Best Overall for Professional Video Editing | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Panel type: IPS | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K Touchscreen Portable Monitor | ![]() | Best for Versatile On-the-Go Editing with Touch | Screen size: 15.6 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Touchscreen: 10-point | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 15.6″ 4K Portable Monitor, UHD 3840×2160 IPS, 100% sRGB | ![]() | Best for Bright, Vivid Visuals in a Compact Form | Screen size: 15.6 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Panel type: IPS | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Newsoul 15.6-Inch 4K Portable Touchscreen Monitor | ![]() | Best Touch-Enabled for Creative Flexibility | Screen size: 15.6 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Touch support: 10-point | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Yodoit 16-Inch Portable 4K UHD IPS Monitor | ![]() | Best High-Resolution Compact Screen with Vivid Visuals | Screen size: 16 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2400 | Panel type: IPS | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Upperizon 15.6-Inch Portable 4K UHD Monitor | ![]() | Best Overall for Versatile Portable Video Editing | Screen size: 15.6 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Panel type: IPS | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| EVICIV 15.6-Inch 4K UHD Portable Touchscreen Monitor | ![]() | Best for Interactive Editing and Color Precision | Screen size: 15.6 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Touchscreen: 10-point capacitive | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| UPERFECT 13.3-Inch 4K OLED Portable Monitor | ![]() | Best Premium Compact OLED for Precise Color and High Contrast | Screen size: 13.3 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Display type: OLED | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 4K portable monitors for video editing | Screen size | Resolution | Color gamut | Refresh rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ProArt PA279CV 27-Inch 4K | 27 inches | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | 100% sRGB and Rec. 709 | 60 Hz |
| UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K Touchscr | 15.6 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 125% sRGB | 60 Hz |
| 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor | 15.6 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 100% sRGB | 60 Hz |
| Newsoul 15.6-Inch 4K Portable | 15.6 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 125% sRGB | 60 Hz |
| Yodoit 16-Inch Portable 4K UHD | 16 inches | 3840 × 2400 | 145% sRGB / 72% (conflicting data) | 60 Hz |
| Upperizon 15.6-Inch Portable 4 | 15.6 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 144% sRGB | 60 Hz |
| EVICIV 15.6-Inch 4K UHD Portab | 15.6 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 125% sRGB | — |
| UPERFECT 13.3-Inch 4K OLED Por | 13.3 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 109% DCI-P3 | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
ASUS ProArt PA279CV 27-Inch 4K UHD USB-C Professional Monitor
The ASUS ProArt PA279CV stands out for its expansive 27-inch IPS panel, which offers a larger workspace essential for detailed video editing compared to smaller options like the UPERFECT 15.6-inch 4K. Its factory-calibrated color accuracy with 100% sRGB and Rec. 709 coverage makes it ideal for professional color grading. The inclusion of USB-C with 65W Power Delivery delivers both high-quality video and enough power to run laptops, reducing cable clutter. While its 60 Hz refresh rate is standard for editing, it may fall short for high-frame-rate work or fast-paced gaming. Compared to the Yodoit 16-inch, this monitor’s size may be less portable but provides a more comfortable editing experience. The main tradeoff is its bulk and weight, which could limit portability. This pick makes the most sense for professionals prioritizing color accuracy and screen real estate over portability.
Pros:- Large 27-inch 4K UHD IPS panel with wide viewing angles
- Factory-calibrated for high color accuracy (Delta E < 2)
- USB-C with 65W Power Delivery simplifies connectivity and power
Cons:- Relatively heavy and bulky for portable use
- 60 Hz refresh rate may limit high-frame-rate editing or gaming
Best for: Video editors who need a large, color-accurate display for detailed work at a fixed station.
Not ideal for: Travelers or mobile creators who require a lightweight, ultra-portable monitor for on-the-go editing.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel type:IPS
- Color gamut:100% sRGB and Rec. 709
- USB-C Power Delivery:65 W
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Dimensions:20.61 x 24.17 x 8.97 inches
- Weight:19 pounds
Our verdict“This monitor is best suited for stationary professionals who prioritize color precision and workspace size over portability.”
UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K Touchscreen Portable Monitor
The UPERFECT 15.6-inch 4K is a compact, lightweight option that emphasizes portability without sacrificing resolution. Its 10-point touchscreen adds a layer of interactivity beneficial for quick edits or navigation, a feature absent in larger, non-touch screens like the ASUS ProArt. It supports USB-C connectivity with power delivery, but its Mini HDMI connection requires a separate power source, which can be inconvenient on the move. The 60 Hz refresh rate is standard but not ideal for fast-paced video workflows or gaming. Compared to the Yodoit 16-inch, it offers a smaller footprint but less screen real estate. Its tradeoff is reduced input options and the need for additional power cables. This monitor is best for creators who need a portable, touch-enabled display for light editing and quick adjustments while traveling.
Pros:- Responsive 10-point multi-touch interface
- Compact, lightweight design ideal for travel
- Supports 4K UHD resolution with USB-C and Power Delivery
Cons:- Mini HDMI connection requires a separate power source
- Touch functionality can be limited on some Apple devices
Best for: Traveling video editors or content creators who benefit from touch controls and compact size.
Not ideal for: High-end professional editing stations or users needing maximum screen space and extensive connectivity options.
- Screen size:15.6 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Touchscreen:10-point
- Color gamut:125% sRGB
- Contrast ratio:2000:1
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Dimensions:14.1 × 8.3 × 0.27 inches
- Weight:1.8 pounds
Our verdict“This monitor suits mobile creators who prioritize touch interactivity and portability over extensive connectivity or screen size.”
15.6″ 4K Portable Monitor, UHD 3840×2160 IPS, 100% sRGB
The 15.6-inch 4K portable monitor offers a crisp 3840×2160 resolution with a bright 400-nit IPS panel, making it suitable for detailed editing and creative work in various lighting conditions. Its dual USB-C ports with Power Delivery and Mini HDMI provide flexible connectivity, comparable to the Yodoit 16-inch. The inclusion of VESA mounting and an aluminum frame adds versatility, especially for studio setups or mounting options. However, its refresh rate remains at 60 Hz, similar to other options, which may limit high-frame-rate processing. While the display’s brightness and color gamut support HDR, some users might find the lack of an adjustable stand restrictive, and the built-in speakers are modest. This monitor is ideal for creators seeking a high-resolution, portable display that balances vivid visuals with mobility.
Pros:- True 4K UHD resolution with 400-nit brightness
- Dual USB-C with Power Delivery and Mini HDMI
- VESA mounting compatibility and aluminum build
Cons:- No adjustable stand included
- Moderate built-in speakers may lack audio quality
Best for: Video editors and creators who need portable, color-accurate visuals with flexible connectivity options.
Not ideal for: Users requiring an adjustable stand or high-refresh-rate performance for fast-paced editing or gaming.
- Screen size:15.6 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel type:IPS
- Color gamut:100% sRGB
- Brightness:400 nits
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Dimensions:0.43″ D × 14.13″ W × 9.09″ H
- Weight:0.74 kg
Our verdict“This monitor is best for portable creators who want vivid, high-resolution visuals in a compact, versatile package.”
Newsoul 15.6-Inch 4K Portable Touchscreen Monitor
The Newsoul 15.6-inch 4K touchscreen combines high resolution with interactive capabilities, appealing for users who want touch controls on the go. Its 125% sRGB color gamut supports vibrant visuals, comparable to the UPERFECT 15.6-inch, but with added touch features that can streamline editing workflows or presentations. The matte finish reduces glare, and the included kickstand and VESA compatibility boost its versatility. However, touch performance can be inconsistent on some Apple devices, and the Mini HDMI connection requires additional power and USB cables, which could complicate portability. The 60 Hz refresh rate is standard, but not suited for fast-paced gaming or high-frame-rate editing. This monitor suits creatives who value interactivity alongside high-resolution visuals in a slim profile.
Pros:- High 4K resolution with vibrant 125% sRGB color gamut
- Responsive 10-point multi-touch
- Slim, portable design with kickstand and VESA support
Cons:- Touch functionality may be inconsistent on some Apple devices
- Mini HDMI requires extra power and connection setup
Best for: Mobile video editors and creative professionals who prefer touch controls for quick adjustments and navigation.
Not ideal for: Pro editors needing extensive connectivity options or high refresh rates for fast editing workflows.
- Screen size:15.6 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Touch support:10-point
- Color gamut:125% sRGB
- Contrast ratio:2000:1
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Dimensions:0.27 inches thick
- Weight:less than 2 pounds
Our verdict“Ideal for mobile creatives who want a high-resolution, touch-enabled display for flexible, on-the-go editing.”
Yodoit 16-Inch Portable 4K UHD IPS Monitor
The Yodoit 16-inch 4K UHD monitor offers a higher resolution at 3840 × 2400 pixels, providing sharper details for meticulous editing compared to smaller 4K screens like the Newsoul 15.6-inch. Its high brightness of up to 1,200 nits and matte finish make it suitable for outdoor and bright environments, a clear advantage over other monitors with lower brightness specs. The inclusion of a magnetic folio stand and VESA mounting enhances portability and flexibility for different setups. The conflicting data on color gamut—145% sRGB versus 72%—raises questions about color accuracy, but its high resolution and brightness are beneficial for detailed work. The USB-C and mini HDMI connections are versatile, though the need for separate power for USB-C at full resolution can be a limitation. This monitor is best for creators needing a high-res, outdoor-capable display with flexible mounting options.
Pros:- High 3840×2400 resolution for sharp detail
- Bright up to 1,200 nits with matte finish for outdoor use
- VESA mounting and magnetic folio for versatile setup
Cons:- Color gamut information conflicts, affecting color-critical tasks
- USB-C may need external power for full brightness
Best for: Photographers and videographers who need a portable, high-brightness display for outdoor editing or detailed work.
Not ideal for: Users who require precise color accuracy with calibrated profiles, due to conflicting color gamut specs.
- Screen size:16 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2400
- Panel type:IPS
- Brightness:up to 1,200 nits
- Color gamut:145% sRGB / 72% (conflicting data)
- Contrast ratio:2000:1
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Connectivity:USB-C, mini HDMI
Our verdict“Best suited for outdoor photographers or videographers who need high resolution and brightness for detailed, on-location editing.”
Upperizon 15.6-Inch Portable 4K UHD Monitor
Compared with the other options, the Upperizon 15.6-inch 4K monitor stands out for its combination of high-resolution clarity and flexible connectivity options, including USB-C, HDMI, and VESA mounting. Its IPS panel offers wide viewing angles and vibrant color, making it suitable for detailed color grading and review on the go. While it provides a sharp 4K display, its 60 Hz refresh rate is standard but may fall short for fast-paced editing tasks. The inclusion of a protective cover and VESA mount enhances portability and workspace customization, yet the USB-C connection requires a fully featured port or Thunderbolt, which may limit compatibility for some devices. Its lightweight design makes it suitable for travel and remote editing, but flickering can occur if the power supply isn’t stable. Overall, this monitor balances image quality and portability, ideal for professionals needing a reliable secondary display while traveling.
Pros:- Sharp 4K UHD resolution with vibrant colors
- Wide 144% sRGB color gamut for accurate color grading
- Includes protective cover and VESA mounting for flexible setup
- Multiple connectivity options: USB-C, HDMI, VESA
Cons:- USB-C video output requires a full-featured port or Thunderbolt
- Flickering can occur if power supply is insufficient
Best for: Video editors who need a portable, versatile 4K display with robust color accuracy and multiple connection options.
Not ideal for: Editors who require a higher refresh rate for fast editing or gaming, as the 60 Hz refresh rate may cause motion blur during rapid scene changes.
- Screen size:15.6 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel type:IPS
- Refresh rate:60 Hz
- Color gamut:144% sRGB
- Connectivity:2 USB-C, 1 HDMI
Our verdict“This monitor offers a compelling balance of resolution, portability, and connectivity, making it ideal for travel-ready video editing.”
EVICIV 15.6-Inch 4K UHD Portable Touchscreen Monitor
The EVICIV 15.6-inch 4K touchscreen monitor makes a strong case for those who value touch controls in their workflow, offering a responsive 10-point capacitive touchscreen that can streamline color adjustments and timeline scrubbing. Its 125% sRGB color coverage and 450-nit brightness provide vibrant visuals with decent outdoor usability. While it shares the 15.6-inch size with the Upperizon, its touch interface adds a layer of interactivity, unlike the non-touch Upperizon or the OLED UPERFECT. Its 60 Hz refresh rate is standard but may limit smoothness for fast-paced editing or gaming. The inclusion of VESA mounting and a slim profile makes it portable, but the list lacks details on battery life or built-in speakers, which could be a drawback for mobile editors. This pick suits those seeking a portable, interactive display with precise color reproduction for editing workflows.
Pros:- Responsive 10-point capacitive touchscreen
- Excellent color coverage with 125% sRGB
- Bright display with 450 nits for outdoor use
- Lightweight and VESA compatible
Cons:- 60 Hz refresh rate limits smoothness during fast edits
- No details on battery life or onboard speakers
Best for: Video editors who want a portable, color-accurate touchscreen to enhance workflow and on-the-go editing.
Not ideal for: Editors needing a higher refresh rate for smooth motion or those who prioritize built-in audio over external speakers.
- Screen size:15.6 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Touchscreen:10-point capacitive
- Color gamut:125% sRGB
- Brightness:450 nits
- Connectivity:USB-C, Mini HDMI
Our verdict“This monitor is best suited for mobile editors who want interactive control and accurate colors in a portable package.”
UPERFECT 13.3-Inch 4K OLED Portable Monitor
Compared with larger options like the Upperizon or EVICIV, the UPERFECT 13.3-inch OLED delivers exceptional color accuracy and contrast in a compact form factor, ideal for detailed color grading and critical review. Its OLED panel produces deep blacks and a wide 109% DCI-P3 color gamut, surpassing the color range of the IPS-based models. The 1 ms response time and 60 Hz refresh rate are suitable for static editing and color work, but may not satisfy users seeking ultra-smooth motion for fast editing or gaming. Its lightweight aluminum housing and small size make it highly portable, perfect for those who need a high-end display on the move. However, the glossy finish can cause reflections in bright conditions, and the 60 Hz refresh rate limits fast-motion performance. This monitor makes the most sense for professionals prioritizing image fidelity and contrast in a portable form, especially for color-sensitive tasks.
Pros:- Stunning OLED display with deep blacks and vibrant colors
- High contrast ratio of 100,000:1
- Compact, lightweight, and portable
- USB-C and HDMI ports for versatile connectivity
Cons:- Glossy screen finish can reflect ambient light
- Limited to 60 Hz refresh rate, less suitable for fast-motion editing
Best for: High-end video editors and colorists needing a portable OLED display with superior contrast and wide color gamut for precise work.
Not ideal for: Editors requiring higher refresh rates for fast editing or those working primarily in brightly lit environments without anti-reflective coatings.
- Screen size:13.3 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Display type:OLED
- Color gamut:109% DCI-P3
- Contrast ratio:100,000:1
- Response time:1 ms
Our verdict“This OLED monitor is ideal for color-critical work in portable settings where image fidelity outweighs motion smoothness.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on key factors that matter most to video editors: screen quality, color accuracy, connectivity options, build quality, and portability. We prioritized monitors with high-resolution displays, wide color gamuts, and reliable calibration. Portability was assessed through weight, size, and power options, ensuring the picks are practical for on-the-go editing. We also considered user feedback and overall value, aiming to identify models that balance performance with affordability. Rankings reflect how well each monitor performs across these criteria, with a tilt toward professional-grade features for serious editing tasks.Factors to Consider When Choosing Best 4K Portable Monitors For Video Editing
Choosing the best 4K portable monitor for video editing requires considering several vital factors. While resolution is a given, color accuracy and calibration are equally critical for ensuring your edits look consistent across devices. Portability isn’t just about size; weight, battery life, and connectivity influence how seamlessly you can work remotely. Compatibility with your existing devices and the durability of the monitor also matter, especially if you’ll be traveling frequently. Finally, weigh your budget against the features you need most—sometimes, investing in a higher-quality display can save time and frustration in post-production.Color Accuracy and Calibration
For professional video editing, color fidelity is non-negotiable. Look for monitors with high color gamuts like DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB, and check if they come factory-calibrated. Inaccurate colors can lead to inconsistent results across different screens, so investing in a monitor with reliable calibration tools or pre-calibrated settings is worthwhile. Keep in mind that more affordable options may lack this precision, which could impact your final output.
Size and Portability
The size of your monitor affects both portability and workspace. Larger screens offer more room for detailed editing but can be cumbersome to carry. Smaller models, especially those under 14 inches, excel for travel but might compromise on screen real estate. Consider your typical workflow—if you frequently edit on the move, a lightweight, compact monitor is preferable. Conversely, if you primarily work in a fixed location, a larger, more feature-rich display may be better.
Connectivity and Compatibility
Most portable monitors connect via USB-C or HDMI, but not all support the same standards or power delivery. Check if your laptop or device supports the monitor’s required input and whether the monitor can charge your device simultaneously. Some monitors include built-in hubs or multiple ports, enhancing versatility. Compatibility issues can lead to frustrating setup processes, so verifying connectivity options beforehand is key.
Display Technology and Brightness
OLED panels provide exceptional contrast and vibrant colors but are delicate and pricier. IPS panels, common in portable monitors, offer accurate color reproduction and wider viewing angles at a lower cost. Brightness levels matter too—look for at least 300 nits for outdoor or well-lit environments. Reflective surfaces and glare can hinder visibility, so consider monitors with matte finishes if working outdoors or in bright settings.
Build Quality and Durability
Since portability often involves travel and frequent setup, a sturdy build is vital. Aluminum or reinforced plastic cases can withstand bumps and scratches better than cheap plastic. Some models feature protective covers or cases, extending their lifespan and protecting the screen. Additionally, check for ventilation or heat dissipation features, especially in touchscreen models, to avoid overheating during intensive tasks.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a portable monitor for color grading in professional video editing?
While some portable monitors offer impressive color accuracy, true professional-grade color grading typically requires a monitor with hardware calibration capabilities, wide color gamuts, and factory calibration certificates. Many portable models are suitable for editing and previewing content, but for precise color grading, a dedicated studio monitor might be necessary. However, for on-the-go adjustments and client previews, a high-quality portable monitor can be very effective if it meets key color standards.
Is a touchscreen feature necessary for video editing on a portable monitor?
Touchscreen capability can enhance workflow efficiency, especially for quick annotations or navigation. It allows for more intuitive control, reducing reliance on external peripherals. However, touchscreens usually add to the cost and may consume more power, impacting battery life. If your editing involves a lot of detailed work or drawing, a touchscreen can be a valuable addition. Otherwise, a non-touch model may suffice for most editing tasks.
How important is battery life in a portable monitor for video editing?
Battery life determines how freely you can work without being tethered to a power source. For mobile editing or field shoots, longer battery life ensures uninterrupted workflow. Keep in mind that higher-resolution screens and touchscreen features tend to drain power faster. If you plan to use the monitor for extended periods away from outlets, prioritize models with larger batteries or those that support pass-through charging to extend usability.
What is the best size for a portable monitor used in video editing?
The ideal size depends on your portability needs and workspace. Monitors around 13-15 inches strike a good balance, offering enough screen real estate without being too heavy or bulky. Larger sizes, like 17 or 27 inches, provide more detail but sacrifice portability. Consider your typical editing environment—if traveling frequently, smaller models are more manageable; for studio work, larger screens provide better detail and comfort.
Are OLED portable monitors worth the extra cost for video editing?
OLED screens deliver superior contrast, deeper blacks, and vibrant colors, which can significantly benefit visual editing tasks. However, they tend to be more fragile and expensive, with potential issues like burn-in over time. For occasional or semi-professional use, OLED monitors can be a worthwhile upgrade, especially if color quality is a priority. For heavy daily use or demanding environments, IPS panels may offer better durability and value.
Conclusion
For those who need a professional-grade tool with precise color accuracy and extensive features, the ASUS ProArt PA279CV is the best overall choice. If budget-conscious users want a solid, portable 4K experience with good performance, the UPPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K Touchscreen offers great value. Creatives seeking the ultimate visual quality in a compact package should consider the UPPERPERFECT 13.3-Inch 4K OLED. Beginners or casual users might prefer models with simpler setups and lower price points, while frequent travelers should prioritize lightweight, battery-efficient options. Overall, your ideal monitor depends on your specific workflow, budget, and portability needs.








