If you’re looking for the best battery backup units for routers and modems, you’re probably concerned about maintaining internet connectivity during power outages. The APC Back-UPS 425VA stands out as the overall pick for its balance of affordability and reliable backup power. The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD makes sense for those needing higher capacity for multiple devices, while the Amazon Basics UPS 600VA offers a budget-friendly option that still provides essential outage protection. Choosing the right unit involves weighing capacity, size, and ease of use, but many options come with tradeoffs like limited runtime or higher cost. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown to help you find the best fit for your setup.
Get smart everyday buys delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- Higher capacity units like the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD provide longer backup times but come at a higher price and larger size.
- Compact models such as the Amazon Basics UPS 400VA are more affordable and space-efficient but offer shorter runtime during outages.
- Multiple outlets with surge protection are common, but not all units include features like AVR or LCD display, which may matter for advanced users.
- Units with UL certification and eco modes tend to offer higher reliability and energy efficiency, respectively.
- Choosing between standby and sinewave UPS types depends on your device sensitivity; sinewave models protect sensitive electronics better.
More Details on Our Top Picks
APC Back-UPS 425VA / 255W UPS Battery Backup Surge Protector, 6 Outlets, Small UPS for Router, Modem & Home Office, BE425M
The APC BE425M stands out as an affordable and space-efficient option for protecting essential internet and home-office devices. Its 425VA/255W capacity provides about 15 minutes of runtime for a typical router or modem, which is enough for short outages. Compared to the CyberPower ST425, this APC model is smaller and easier to mount, making it ideal for tight spaces like desks or walls. However, its runtime is slightly shorter, and it offers fewer outlets—only 6, with 4 backed by battery. The surge protection is reliable, but the limited capacity makes it less suitable for multiple devices or power-hungry electronics. This pick makes the most sense for apartment dwellers or students who need basic backup without cluttering their workspace. Tradeoffs include lower capacity and fewer outlets, but at a highly accessible price point.
Specs:- Voltage: 120V
- Outlets: 6 (4 battery backup + surge, 2 surge-only)
- Runtime at 100W: ~15 minutes
- Surge protection: Yes
- Warranty: 3 years
- Protection Guarantee: $75,000
Pros:- Compact design fits easily in tight spaces
- Affordable price point
- Reliable surge protection
Cons:- Limited runtime for high-power devices
- Only 6 outlets, fewer than larger models
Best for: Small apartments or dorm rooms needing basic surge and short-term backup for essential devices
Not ideal for: Users with multiple or high-power devices, as capacity and runtime are limited
- Voltage:120V
- Outlets:6 (4 battery backup + surge, 2 surge-only)
- Runtime at 100W:15 minutes
- Surge protection:Yes
- Warranty:3 years
- Protection Guarantee:$75,000
Bottom line: Best suited for those seeking a small, inexpensive backup for essential devices with minimal space requirements.
CyberPower ST425 Standby UPS Battery Backup and Surge Protector, 425VA/260W, 8 Outlets, Compact, UL Certified
Compared with the APC BE425M, the CyberPower ST425 offers slightly higher wattage (260W vs. 255W) and more outlets—8 in total—making it better suited for a small home office or entertainment setup. Its simulated sine wave output ensures compatibility with most devices, including some gaming consoles and networking gear. Runtime of around 15 minutes at 100W makes it suitable for safe shutdowns during outages. While its size remains compact, it benefits from a UL certification and a 3-year warranty, adding peace of mind. However, the slightly higher price might be a consideration for budget-conscious buyers, and the runtime remains limited for larger loads. This model makes the most sense for users who need reliable surge protection with a little extra capacity, such as small home offices or media centers. Tradeoffs involve slightly higher cost and similar runtime to the APC, but with more outlets and UL certification.
Specs:- Voltage: 120V
- Outlets: 8 (4 battery backup + surge, 4 surge-only)
- Runtime at 100W: ~15 minutes
- Waveform: Simulated sine wave
- Warranty: 3 years
- Certification: UL Listed
Pros:- More outlets than similar models
- Simulated sine wave output for wider device compatibility
- UL certified for safety
Cons:- Limited runtime for larger loads
- Slightly more expensive than basic models
Best for: Small home offices or entertainment setups needing reliable surge and short-term backup capacity
Not ideal for: High-power devices or multiple electronics drawing close to 260W, due to limited runtime
- Voltage:120V
- Outlets:8 (4 backup + surge, 4 surge-only)
- Runtime at 100W:15 minutes
- Waveform:Simulated sine wave
- Warranty:3 years
- Certification:UL
Bottom line: Ideal for users who want a compact UPS with more outlets and UL safety certification for small electronics and media devices.
Amazon Basics UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, 400VA/255W, 6 Outlets, Uninterruptible Power Supply, Small Compact Size, Black
The Amazon Basics UPS offers a straightforward and affordable solution for protecting a few essential devices. With 400VA/255W capacity and 6 outlets, it supplies about 6 minutes of backup at half load, making it suitable for short power interruptions. Its compact size allows it to fit easily into any home or small office setup. While it lacks advanced features like LCD displays or sine wave output, it provides basic surge and power outage protection at a fraction of the cost of more feature-rich models. Its 3 surge-protected/battery outlets ensure essentials stay powered during short outages. The tradeoff is shorter runtime and fewer outlets compared to higher-capacity models like the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD, but for budget-conscious users with minimal power needs, this offers clear value. Tradeoffs include limited runtime and fewer outlets, balanced by affordability and compactness.
Specs:- Voltage: 120V
- Outlets: 6 (3 surge + battery, 3 surge-only)
- Runtime at 50% load: 6 minutes
- Form factor: Compact
- Protection: Surge and power outage
- Color: Black
Pros:- Affordable price point
- Small and space-efficient design
- Basic surge and power outage protection
Cons:- Limited runtime for higher loads
- Fewer outlets than larger models
Best for: Budget-conscious users needing basic surge and short-term backup for limited devices
Not ideal for: Multiple high-power devices or longer outages, due to limited runtime and capacity
- Voltage:120V
- Outlets:6 (3 backup + surge, 3 surge-only)
- Runtime at 50%:6 minutes
- Capacity:400VA/255W
- Form factor:Small
- Protection:Surge & outage
Bottom line: Best suited for minimal setups requiring basic backup without extra features or capacity.
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD PFC Sinewave UPS Battery Backup and Surge Protector, 1500VA/1000W, 12 Outlets, AVR, Mini Tower, UL Certified
The CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD is designed for demanding setups, supporting active PFC power supplies with a sine wave output. Its 1500VA/1000W capacity makes it suitable for multiple high-power devices, including workstations, network equipment, and gaming rigs. The 12 outlets, along with a color LCD panel, provide detailed real-time status and extensive connectivity options. Its Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) extends battery life by correcting minor fluctuations without switching to backup. While it is larger and heavier—around 25 pounds—this is justified by its high capacity and professional features. Compared to smaller UPS models, it offers longer runtime and better power quality, but at a higher cost and size. This model is perfect for professional environments or high-performance setups where power stability and capacity are crucial. Tradeoffs include size and cost, offset by superior capacity and advanced features.
Specs:- Voltage: 120V
- Outlets: 12 (6 backup + surge, 6 surge-only)
- Runtime at 1000W: About 8-10 minutes
- Sine wave output: Yes
- Display: Color LCD
- Warranty: 3 years
Pros:- High capacity and long runtime
- Sine wave output compatible with active PFC supplies
- Detailed LCD status display
Cons:- Heavy and bulky design
- More expensive than basic models
Best for: Power-intensive professional workstations, servers, or extensive home networks requiring reliable, high-capacity backup
Not ideal for: Small or low-power setups, where size, weight, and cost are less justifiable
- Voltage:120V
- Outlets:12 (6 backup + surge, 6 surge-only)
- Runtime at 1000W:8-10 minutes
- Waveform:Sine wave
- Display:Color LCD
- Warranty:3 years
Bottom line: Ideal for demanding environments where high capacity, stable power, and detailed monitoring are necessary.
Amazon Basics UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, 600VA/360W, 8 Outlets, Standby Uninterruptible Power Supply, Power Outage Protection, Compact Design, Black
The Amazon Basics 600VA UPS balances capacity and size well, providing 360W of power for longer outages—around 9 minutes at half load—making it suitable for more demanding setups. Its 8 outlets, split evenly between surge-only and battery backup, give flexibility to connect multiple devices, such as routers, modems, and small computers. The design is compact, fitting easily into a typical home or office environment. While it lacks advanced features like LCD displays or sine wave output, its straightforward operation and affordability make it a good choice for users who need more runtime and capacity than smaller models like the Amazon Basics 400VA. The main tradeoff is the size and weight, which are still manageable but less portable. This model makes sense for those needing longer backup times for multiple devices without extra bells and whistles. Tradeoffs involve larger size and lower feature set, but better runtime and capacity for home users.
Specs:- Voltage: 120V
- Outlets: 8 (4 backup + surge, 4 surge-only)
- Runtime at 180W load: 9 minutes
- Capacity: 600VA/360W
- Form factor: Compact
- Protection: Surge + power outage
Pros:- Longer runtime than smaller models
- Good capacity for multiple devices
- Compact design fits easily in various spaces
Cons:- No LCD or advanced monitoring
- Bulky compared to smaller UPSs
Best for: Home users needing longer backup times for multiple devices in a compact package
Not ideal for: High-performance or enterprise setups requiring sine wave output or advanced management features
- Voltage:120V
- Outlets:8 (4 backup + surge, 4 surge-only)
- Runtime at 180W:9 minutes
- Capacity:600VA/360W
- Form factor:Compact
- Protection:Surge & outage
Bottom line: Best for users seeking a reliable, longer-lasting backup for multiple devices in a home or small office environment.
CyberPower EC850LCD Ecologic UPS Battery Backup and Surge Protector, 850VA/510W, 12 Outlets, ECO Mode, Compact, UL Certified
This model stands out for its balanced capacity of 850VA and its eco-conscious features, making it a solid choice for those who want reliable backup without high energy costs. Compared to the APC BE600M1, it offers more outlets (12 vs. 7) and the innovative ECO Mode that reduces power consumption during sleep or off states, which can significantly lower electricity bills over time. Its simulated sine wave output provides stable power for networking devices and home entertainment, though it’s slightly bulkier than ultra-compact options. The multifunction LCD offers detailed real-time info, helping users monitor battery and power conditions easily. However, the battery is covered under a three-year warranty, which is shorter than APC’s, and the simulated sine wave may not be suitable for sensitive audio or high-end equipment. Still, this pick makes the most sense for users seeking a combination of energy efficiency, multiple outlets, and dependable backup for a variety of home devices.
Pros:- Eco Mode reduces energy consumption, lowering electricity costs
- 12 outlets with a mix of battery backup and surge protection
- Detailed LCD display for real-time monitoring
- Three-year warranty including battery coverage
Cons:- Simulated sine wave output may not support high-end audio equipment
- Battery runtime is limited to around 2 minutes at full load
- Bulkier form factor compared to ultra-compact models
Best for: Home office users and small entertainment centers seeking energy savings and reliable power during outages.
Not ideal for: Heavy-duty professional setups or high-end audio/visual systems requiring pure sine wave output and extended runtime.
- Voltage:120 Volts
- Maximum Power:510 Watts
- Outlets:12
- Battery Runtime:Approximately 2 minutes at full load
- Warranty:3 years including battery
- Output Waveform:Simulated sine wave
Bottom line: This UPS is ideal for users who prioritize energy efficiency and versatile device protection in a home or entertainment setup.
SKE VL625 625VA/360W UPS Battery Backup and Surge Protector – Uninterruptible Power Supply with AVR, 7 Outlets, USB and Type-C Charging, RJ45 Port for Computer, Router, Modem, and Home Office Devices
This pick makes the most sense for users needing a compact UPS with modern charging options and reliable voltage stabilization. Compared with the APC BE600M1, it offers USB and Type-C ports that allow charging phones and tablets directly from the UPS, a convenience the APC lacks. Its 7 outlets include 5 with battery backup and surge protection, plus 2 surge-only, making it suitable for protecting essential devices like routers and modems during power fluctuations. The built-in AVR corrects voltage drops, ensuring a stable power supply, though its runtime of about 3 minutes at 360W limits extended outages. The design is compact and lightweight, fitting easily under desks or in small spaces, but the warranty is only one year, which is shorter than APC’s. Overall, this model is perfect for users who want a small, feature-rich backup with modern charging ports for everyday home or small office devices.
Pros:- USB and Type-C ports for device charging during outages
- Compact, space-saving tower design
- Built-in AVR stabilizes voltage fluctuations
- 7 outlets with a mix of backup and surge-only protection
Cons:- Limited runtime of roughly 3 minutes at full load
- Warranty period of only one year
- Less suitable for high-power or sensitive equipment
Best for: Home users and small office setups needing a space-saving UPS with device charging capabilities.
Not ideal for: High-power or critical systems that require longer backup time or pure sine wave output.
- Voltage:120 Volts
- Maximum Power:360 Watts
- Outlets:7
- Runtime:Approximately 3 minutes at 360W
- Warranty:1 year
- Includes:USB and Type-C charging ports
Bottom line: This UPS is best suited for users wanting a compact, modern backup with device charging features for everyday electronics.
APC UPS Battery Backup for Power Outages, 600VA/330W Surge Protector, 7 Outlets, USB Charging, BE600M1 Uninterruptible Power Supply for Computers, Wi-Fi Routers, and Home Office Electronics
This pick makes the most sense for those who need longer backup durations and dependable power protection, standing out among compact models like the SKE VL625. With a robust 600VA capacity and approximately 23 minutes of runtime at 100W, it offers significant assurance during outages, enough to safely shut down or keep essential devices running. Its 7 outlets include surge protection and battery backup, ideal for protecting computers, Wi-Fi routers, and peripherals simultaneously. The full surge protection plus a 3-year warranty and $75,000 equipment protection makes it a highly reliable choice for critical home office systems. Unlike smaller, feature-rich models, its larger size and slightly higher price reflect its focus on extended runtime and proven durability, making it the best for users who want peace of mind during prolonged outages.
Pros:- Approximately 23 minutes of runtime at 100W load
- Long-standing reputation for reliability and durability
- 7 outlets with surge and battery backup protection
- 3-year warranty with $75,000 equipment coverage
Cons:- Larger and heavier than compact options
- Higher price point for extended runtime
- Limited to traditional sine wave output, not pure sine wave
Best for: Home office users and small business setups requiring longer backup time and high reliability.
Not ideal for: Users with very limited space or those who need ultra-compact units with charging ports for mobile devices only.
- Voltage:120 Volts
- Maximum Power:330 Watts
- Outlets:7
- Runtime:Up to 23 minutes at 100W
- Warranty:3 years with $75,000 coverage
- Waveform:Sine wave
Bottom line: This UPS is best suited for users who prioritize long backup duration and proven dependability for critical home office or small business devices.

How We Picked
I evaluated these products based on performance, build quality, capacity, and usability specifically for routers and modems. Priority was given to units that balance affordability with reliable backup time, as most home users need enough power to bridge common outages without overspending. Ease of setup and maintenance, along with surge protection features, were also key factors. The ranking reflects a mix of capacity, size, and value, ensuring options for various budgets and needs while avoiding overly complex or underpowered models.Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Battery Backup Units For Routers And Modems
Choosing the right battery backup for your router or modem involves understanding several critical factors. While capacity is important, other features like surge protection, size, and ease of use can significantly influence your satisfaction. Making the right choice means balancing these elements against your specific needs and budget, avoiding common pitfalls such as overpaying for capacity you don’t need or selecting a unit too small to handle your setup during outages.Capacity and Runtime
The capacity of a UPS, usually measured in VA (volt-amperes) and watts, directly affects how long your devices will stay powered during an outage. Smaller units like 400VA are sufficient for brief outages or low-power modems, whereas larger models like 1500VA can support multiple devices for extended periods. Consider your typical outage duration and the total power draw of your equipment to choose a unit that provides adequate runtime without unnecessary expense or bulk.
Number of Outlets and Surge Protection
Most UPS units come with several outlets, but not all offer surge protection for each port. For routers and modems, look for units with dedicated surge protection to guard against power surges that can damage sensitive electronics. Some models also include USB or Ethernet ports, providing additional convenience for charging devices or protecting network connections. Prioritize units that clearly specify surge protection features aligned with your device requirements.
Type of UPS: Standby vs. Sinewave
Standby UPS units are generally more affordable and suitable for basic devices like routers and modems. However, sinewave UPS models produce cleaner power and are better suited for sensitive or high-performance electronics, reducing the risk of damage or instability during power fluctuations. If your setup involves additional devices like VoIP phones or gaming routers, investing in a sinewave unit can offer better protection and reliability.
Size, Portability, and Ease of Use
Consider where you’ll place the UPS — compact models are easier to tuck away under desks or in cabinets, but they might sacrifice runtime. Larger units, while bulkier, provide longer backup periods and more outlets. Ease of setup and maintenance, such as simple battery replacement and clear indicators, help ensure your backup system remains reliable over time. Balance your space constraints with your need for backup duration and ease of use.
Additional Features and Certifications
Look for features like LCD displays that show real-time status, battery health, and load levels for better management. Certifications like UL listing signal higher safety standards, and eco modes can save energy during normal operation. USB charging ports and network protection are bonus features that can add value, but always weigh these extras against the core need for reliable outage backup.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long should a UPS last during a power outage for my modem?
The backup duration depends on the capacity of the UPS and the power draw of your modem. Most small units provide between 10-30 minutes of runtime, enough for a typical shutdown or brief outage. Larger models can extend this to several hours, which is useful during longer outages or if you want to keep your connection active for work or streaming. Always check the estimated runtime at your device’s load before choosing a model.
Is a sinewave UPS worth the extra cost for my router?
For most standard home routers and modems, a pure sinewave UPS isn’t strictly necessary, as standby units typically suffice. However, if your setup includes sensitive electronics, VoIP phones, or high-performance networking gear, a sinewave model offers cleaner power, reducing the risk of damage or data loss. Consider your specific devices and their sensitivity before investing in a sinewave unit, especially if you experience frequent power fluctuations.
Can I connect multiple devices to a single UPS?
Yes, most UPS units are designed to support multiple devices via their outlets. However, overloading the UPS beyond its rated capacity will reduce runtime and could damage the unit. Calculate the total wattage of all connected devices and ensure it stays within the UPS’s specified load limit. For a setup with multiple devices, choosing a higher-capacity unit provides more headroom and longer backup times.
How often should I replace the battery in my UPS?
Batteries in UPS units typically last between 3 to 5 years, depending on usage and environmental conditions. Regularly check the battery health indicator if available, and replace the battery when it shows signs of deterioration, such as reduced runtime or failure to hold a charge. Proper maintenance ensures your UPS will reliably protect your devices when needed most.
Is surge protection included in all UPS units for routers?
Most UPS units include surge protection features, but the quality and coverage can vary. Some units mark specific outlets as surge-only, while others combine backup power with surge suppression for all ports. Always verify that the model you choose explicitly states surge protection for the outlets you plan to use with your router or modem. This helps prevent damage from sudden power spikes or lightning strikes.








